Chapter 2: Specific Landlord-Tenant Laws
[…] MCL 554.613(1). A landlord who fails to comply with the requirement of “this section” waives “all claimed damages and [is] liable to the tenant for double the amount of the security deposit retained.” MCL 554.613(2); Tree City Props, LLC v Perkey, 327 Mich App 244, 250 (2019) (“[t]he term ‘this section’ is plainly self-referential and is thus read to mean that compliance with MCL 554.613 is required and that it is the noncompliance with the requirements of MCL 554.613(1) that creates the double penalty liability set forth in MCL 554.613(2)”). MCL 554.613(1) states:

“(1) Within 45 days after termination of the occupancy and not thereafter the landlord may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for a money judgment for damages which he [or she] has claimed or in lieu thereof return the balance of the security deposit held by him [or her] to the tenant or any amount mutually agreed upon in writing by the parties. A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit for damages claimed unless he [or she] has first obtained a money judgment for the disputed amount or filed with the court satisfactory proof of an inability to obtain service on the tenant or unless:

   (a) The tenant has failed to provide a forwarding address as required by [MCL 554.611].

(b) The tenant has failed to respond to the notice of damages as required by [MCL 554.612].

   (c) The parties have agreed in writing to the disposition of the balance of the deposit claimed by the landlord.