Chapter 2: Specific Landlord-Tenant Laws
[…] MCL 554.604(1). The name and address of that institution must be given to the tenant. MCL 554.603.

a.Posting Bond—Use For Any Purpose

The security deposit may be used by the landlord only if a bond is posted in its place, insuring that the money will be available for the return of a tenant’s deposit. MCL 554.604(1). If that is done, the money may be withdrawn and used by the landlord for whatever purposes he or she desires, even though the deposit legally remains the property of the tenant until termination of the lease. MCL 554.604(1); MCL 554.605. MCL 554.605 states:

   For the purposes of [the LTRA] and any litigation arising thereunder, the security deposit is considered the lawful property of the tenant until the landlord establishes a right to the deposit or portions thereof as long as the bond provision is fulfilled, the landlord may use this fund for any purposes he [or she] desires.”

b.Retaining Deposit After Damage to Rental Property