Chapter 2: Specific Landlord-Tenant Laws
[…] MCL 554.601b(1).

The documentation required by MCL 554.601b must include a written statement of the tenant’s reasonable apprehension of present danger. MCL 554.601b(2). The statement may be satisfied by supplying the landlord with one or more of the following:

A valid personal protection order. MCL 554.601b(3)(a).

A valid probation or parole order, or a conditional release order. MCL 554.601b(3)(b).

A written police report that resulted in filed charges not more than 14 days before the tenant’s submission of written notice. MCL 554.601b(3)(c).

A written police report that resulted in filed charges more than 14 days before the tenant’s submission of written notice, provided that the tenant “demonstrate[s] a verifiable threat of present danger from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” MCL 554.601b(3)(d).6

The tenant’s forwarding address may not be revealed unless “reasonably necessary to accomplish the landlord’s regular and ordinary business purpose.” MCL 554.601b(4). “The landlord shall not intentionally reveal forwarding address information or documentation submitted by the tenant under [MCL 554.601b] to the person that the tenant has identified as the source of the reasonable apprehension of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” MCL 554.601b(4).

If multiple parties are liable under the lease for rental obligations, those parties remain liable for the obligations. MCL 554.601b(5).

1   For assistance in understanding and managing landlord-tenant matters see http://michiganlegalhelp.org/self-help-tools/housing.