Chapter 2: Specific Landlord-Tenant Laws
[…] (a) The tenant becomes eligible during the lease term to take possession of a subsidized rental unit in senior citizen housing and provides the landlord with written proof of that eligibility.

(b) The tenant becomes incapable during the lease term of living independently, as certified by a physician in a notarized statement.”4

Reasonable apprehension of present danger.

Subject to the requirements of MCL 554.601b,5 a tenant who

“has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking while that person is a tenant shall be released from his or her rental payment obligation in accordance with the requirements of this section after submittal of written notice of his or her intent to seek a release and written documentation that the tenant has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” MCL 554.601b(1).

If a rental agreement does not contain a provision stating the circumstances in MCL 554.601b under which a tenant may “seek a release of rental obligation[,]” the information must be posted in writing or delivered to a tenant when a lease is signed. MCL 554.601b(1).