3.4Privately Owned HUD-Subsidized Project-Based Multifamily Housing1
[…] Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

specify the date for termination. 24 CFR 880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601.

contain the grounds for termination. Id.

advise the tenant that if he or she remains in the unit on the date scheduled for termination, the owner may start the judicial process of eviction, and that the tenant may defend against the eviction in court. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

advise the tenant that he or she has ten days in which to discuss the termination with the landlord. 24 CFR 880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601; Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

state that a person with disabilities may ask that reasonable accommodations be made so that he or she can participate in the hearing process. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

“In any judicial action instituted to evict the [tenant], the owner may not rely on any grounds which are different from the reasons set forth in the notice.” 24 CFR 880.607(c)(3); 24 CFR 881.601.

b.Manner of Service

No manner of service is specified in the applicable federal regulations. Therefore, the manner of service must comply with applicable state and local laws. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-15.

c.Time