3.4Privately Owned HUD-Subsidized Project-Based Multifamily Housing1
[…] D.Housing for the Elderly (Section 202) and Housing for People With Disabilities (Section 811)

1.In General

a.Section 202—Elderly

“The Section 202 [P]rogram helps expand the supply of affordable housing with supportive services for the elderly. It provides very low[]income elderly with options that allow them to live independently but in an environment that provides support activities such as cleaning, cooking, transportation, etc.” Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program. See also 12 USC 1701q(a). Section 202 housing for the elderly is an example of privately owned HUD-subsidized project-based multifamily housing.

“The term ‘elderly person’ means a household composed of one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years of age or more at the time of initial occupancy.” 12 USC 1701q(k)(1).

b.Section 811—People with Disabilities

42 USC 8013(a) states the purpose of Section 811:

“The purpose of [Section 811] is to enable persons with disabilities to live with dignity and independence within their communities by expanding the supply of supportive housing that—