4.6Claims and Counterclaims
[…] 4.6Claims and Counterclaims

A.Joinder

1.Money Claims and Counterclaims

Generally, money claims and counterclaims are freely joinable in summary proceedings. See MCL 600.5739(1); MCR 4.201(H)(1)(a). MCL 600.5739(1) states in part:

“Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary proceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”

“A money claim must be separately stated in the complaint. A money counterclaim must be labeled and separately stated in a written answer.” MCR 4.201(H)(1)(a)(i).