Chapter 7: Home Ownership Issues—Mortgages and Land Contracts1
[…] •provide the address of the premises (or a legal description),
•specify the amount of money required to be paid under the contract that remains unpaid,
•specify the dates on which the unpaid payments were due,
•indicate whether any other material breaches of the contract occurred, and
•declare the contract forfeited no less than 15 after the notice was served, unless the amount of money owed is paid and any other material breaches are cured within that time.
The person entitled to possession of the premises, or his or her attorney or agent, must sign and date the notice of forfeiture. MCL 600.5728(2).
According to MCL 600.5730, the notice of forfeiture may be served on the vendee or the person in possession of the premises under the vendee by any of the following methods:
•personal delivery,
•delivery on the premises “to a member of [the vendee’s] family or household or an employee, of suitable age and discretion, with a request that it be delivered to the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her],” or
•first-class mail addressed to the vendee’s last known address (or the last known address of the person holding possession under the vendee).
If service is made by first-class mail, the date of service “is the next regular day for delivery of mail after the day when it was mailed.”