Blackwell Ford Inc, 219 Mich App at 209.
3.Servicemembers7
Unless ordered by a court, foreclosure by advertisement of a servicemember’s mortgage or sale of a servicemember’s mortgaged property is invalid when the foreclosure or sale takes place during the servicemember’s military service or within six months after the servicemember’s service ends if:
•the servicemember entered into the mortgage before beginning his or her period of service or
•the servicemember is deployed in service overseas.8 MCL 600.3285(1).
“A person shall not, individually or acting through another person, foreclose, sell, or attempt to foreclose or sell real estate with the knowledge that the foreclosure or sale is invalid under [MCL 600.3285].” MCL 600.3285(2). “A person who violates [MCL 600.3285(2)] is subject to a civil fine of $2,000.00.” Id.
4.Loss Mitigation9