“The mortgagor may raise whatever defenses are available in a summary eviction proceeding.”2 Mfrs Hanover Mtg Corp, 142 Mich App at 553-554, citing MCL 600.5714. However, in Reid, 270 Mich at 267, the Court stated that “underlying equities, if any, bearing on the instrument . . . cannot be made triable issues in a summary proceeding.”
“The district court has jurisdiction to hear and determine equitable claims and defenses involving the mortgagor’s interest in the property.” Mfrs Hanover Mtg Corp, 142 Mich App at 554, citing MCL 600.8302(3) (“In [a summary proceeding], the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.”). See also MCR 4.201(H)(1)(a)(ii), which expressly states that in a summary proceeding, a party may join with a complaint or an answer a claim or a counterclaim for equitable relief.