A mortgagor may challenge the propriety of the proceedings that resulted in foreclosure. See Mfrs Hanover Mtg Corp v Snell, 142 Mich App 548, 553 (1985). A district court may hear any equitable claim or counterclaim arising from the dispute forming the basis of a summary proceeding. See MCR 4.201(H)(1)(a)(ii). However, the Supreme Court stated that “underlying equities, if any, bearing on the instrument . . . cannot be made triable issues in a summary proceeding.” Reid v Rylander, 270 Mich 263, 267 (1935). But see MCL 600.8302(3), which states that in a summary proceeding “[a] district court may hear and determine an equitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land.” Because the issue is unclear, a brief discussion of a few of the defenses to foreclosure based on challenges to the validity of the underlying mortgage are included in the benchbook.
1.High-Cost Mortgages11