3.8Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Protections1
[…] Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program (see Section 3.7).2

The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is one of the agencies charged with implementing VAWA as it pertains to covered housing programs. The HUD’s regulations regarding implementation of the VAWA in HUD housing programs is located in Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations, and can be accessed on the United States Government Publishing Office website.

A.An Incident of Violence Does Not Constitute a Serious or Repeated Lease Violation or Good Cause for Termination

42 USC 14043e-11(b)(2) states:

“An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not be construed as—

(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for housing assisted under a covered housing program by the victim or threatened victim of such incident; or

(B) good cause for terminating the assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim of such incident.”

B.Termination Based on Criminal Activity