3.8Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) Protections1
[…] A landlord’s compliance with 42 USC 14043e-11(b)5 on the basis of the documentation “shall not . . . constitute evidence of an unreasonable act or omission[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(6). However, 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(6) does not limit a landlord’s liability for failing to comply with the provisions of 42 USC 14043e-11(b).

3.Conflict of Information in Documentation

If a tenant’s or applicant’s documentation contains conflicting information, the landlord may require the tenant or applicant to provide third-party documentation that satisfies the content requirements of 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(B)-(D). 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(7).

4.Documentation Provisions Do Not Supersede Greater Protection Provided by Other Law

“Nothing in th[e] subsection [on documentation] shall be construed to supersede any provision of any Federal, State, or local law that provides greater protection than [42 USC 14043e-11(c)] for victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(8).

5.Documentation Not Required

A landlord is not required “to request that an individual submit documentation of the status of the individual as a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.” 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(5).

E.Notification

HUD is responsible for developing “a notice of the rights of individuals under [42 USC 14043e-11], including the right to confidentiality and the limits thereof.” 42 USC 14043e-11(d)(1).

Each landlord of a covered housing program must provide the notice of rights and a copy of the certification form described in 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(3)(A) to tenants and applicants as indicated by all of the following:

“[A]t the time [an] applicant is denied residency in a dwelling unit assisted under the covered housing program[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(d)(2)(A).

“[A]t the time [an] individual is admitted to a dwelling unit assisted under the covered housing program[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(d)(2)(B).

“[W]ith any notification of eviction or notification of termination of assistance[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(d)(2)(C).

“[I]n multiple languages, consistent with guidance issued by [HUD.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(d)(2)(D).

F.Emergency Transfers

42 USC 14043e-11(e) requires that an emergency transfer plan be established:

“Each appropriate agency shall adopt a model emergency transfer plan for use by [landlords] of housing assisted under covered housing programs that—

(1) allows tenants who are victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking to transfer to another available and safe dwelling unit assisted under a covered housing program if—

(A) the tenant expressly requests the transfer; and

(B)(i) the tenant reasonably believes that the tenant is threatened with imminent harm from further violence if the tenant remains within the same dwelling unit assisted under a covered housing program; or

(ii) in the case of a tenant who is a victim of sexual assault, the sexual assault occurred on the premises during the 90 day period preceding the request for transfer; and

(2) incorporates reasonable confidentiality measures to ensure that the [landlord] does not disclose the location of the dwelling unit of a tenant to a person that commits an act of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against the tenant.”

“[HUD] shall establish policies and procedures under which a victim requesting an emergency transfer . . . may receive, subject to the availability of tenant protection vouchers, assistance under [the tenant-based Section 8 voucher program].”6 42 USC 14043e-11(f).