9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] E.Advice to the Accused Before Accepting Plea
“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under [MCL 257.625] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(2), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)], the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation and shall advise the defendant that the maximum possible license sanctions that may be imposed will be based upon the master driving record maintained by the secretary of state under [MCL 257.204a].” MCL 257.625b(4).
“Except for delay attributable to the unavailability of the defendant, a witness, or material evidence or due to an interlocutory appeal or exceptional circumstances, but not a delay caused by docket congestion, the court shall finally adjudicate, by a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, entry of a verdict, or other final disposition, a case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m], within 77 days after the person is arrested for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 77 days after the date the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later.” MCL 257.625b(3).“The court shall not dismiss a case or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with this time limit.” Id.