9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] •a place of regularly occurring medical treatment for a serious condition or medical emergency for the person or a member of the person’s household or immediate family;
•alcohol or drug testing as ordered by the court;
•an ignition interlock service provider as required;
•the judge has discretion to permit a minor’s custodian to drive to a day care facility or educational institution (if the child is going to class or is a participant in certain school-sanctioned activities) at which the custodian’s minor child is enrolled. MCL 257.304(4).
“While driving with a restricted license, the individual shall carry proof of the individual’s destination and the hours of any employment, class, or other reason for traveling and shall display that proof on a peace officer’s request.” MCL 257.304(5).
3.Removing Restriction From License
“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.304], a restricted license under [MCL 257.304(1)] is effective until a hearing officer orders an unrestricted license under [MCL 257.322]. Subject to [MCL 257.304(7)], the hearing officer shall not order an unrestricted license until the later of the following events occur:
(a) The court notifies the secretary of state that the individual has successfully completed the specialty court program.
(b) The minimum period of license sanction that would have been imposed under [MCL 257.303 or MCL 257.319] but for this section has been completed.
(c) The individual demonstrates that the individual has operated with an ignition interlock device for not less than 1 year.
(d) The individual satisfies the requirements of [MCL 257.303] and R 257.313 of the Michigan Administrative Code.” MCL 257.304(6).
“A hearing officer shall not issue an unrestricted license for at least 1 year if either of the following applies:
(a) The hearing officer determines that the individual consumed any alcohol during the period that the individual’s license was restricted under [MCL 257.304], as determined by breath, blood, urine, or transdermal testing unless a second test, administered within 5 minutes after administering the first test, showed an absence of alcohol.
(b) The hearing officer determines that the individual consumed or otherwise used any controlled substance during the period that the individual’s license was restricted under [MCL 257.304], except as lawfully prescribed.” MCL 257.304(7).
“In determining whether to order an unrestricted license under [MCL 257.304(6)], the successful completion of the specialty court program and a certificate from the specialty court judge must be considered positive evidence of the petitioner’s abstinence while the petitioner participated in the specialty court program. This subsection does not apply to a determination made under [MCL 257.304(7)].” MCL 257.304(8). Certificate “includes, but is not limited to, a statement that the participant has maintained a period of abstinence from alcohol for not less than 6 months at the time the participant completed the specialty court program.” Id.
4.Violating the Terms of the Restricted License Before Completion of Specialty Court Program