9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] MCL 764.9c(8).
“A person arrested for a misdemeanor violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] must be arraigned on the citation, complaint, or warrant not more than 14 days after the arrest for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 14 days after the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later.” MCL 257.625b(1). “The court shall not dismiss a case or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with this time limit.” Id. “The time limit does not apply to a violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] punishable as a felony or a violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] joined with a felony charge.” MCL 257.625b(1).
“The court shall schedule a pretrial conference between the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the defendant’s attorney in each case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m].” MCL 257.625b(2).
“The pretrial conference must be held not more than 35 days after the person’s arrest for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 35 days after the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later.” MCL 257.625b(2).
“If the court has only 1 judge who sits in more than 1 location in that district, the pretrial conference must be held not more than 42 days after the person’s arrest for the violation or, if an arrest warrant is issued or reissued, not more than 42 days after the date the issued or reissued arrest warrant is served, whichever is later.” MCL 257.625b(2).
“The court shall not dismiss a case or impose any other sanction for a failure to comply with the applicable time limit.” MCL 257.625b(2).
“The 35- and 42-day limits do not apply to a violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] punishable as a felony or a violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), MCL 257.625(8)] or [MCL 257.625m] joined with a felony charge.”1 MCL 257.625b(2).
“The court shall order the defendant to attend the pretrial conference and may accept a plea by the defendant at the conclusion of the pretrial conference.” MCL 257.625b(2).
“The court may adjourn the pretrial conference upon the motion of a party for good cause shown.” MCL 257.625b(2). However, “[n]ot more than 1 adjournment shall be granted to a party, and the length of an adjournment must not exceed 14 days.” MCL 257.625b(2).
D.Plea Provision in Section 625(16)