9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] This sanction only applies if the underlying conviction(s) would have been punishable under MCL 257.319(8) if MCL 257.304 did not apply.
•License revocation and denial for the full length of time provided in MCL 257.303. The minimum length of license revocation and denial must be imposed as if MCL 257.304 did not apply. This sanction only applies if the underlying conviction(s) would have been punishable under MCL 257.303 if MCL 257.304 did not apply. MCL 257.304(9). See also MCL 600.1084(7) (setting forth circumstances under which a specialty court judge must notify the secretary of state).4
5.Violating the Terms of the Restricted License After Completion of the Specialty Court Program
“After the individual completes the specialty court program, the following apply:
(a) The secretary of state shall postpone considering the issuance of an unrestricted license under [MCL 257.322] for a period of 3 months for each act that would be a minor violation if the individual’s license had been issued under [MCL 257.322(6)]. As used in this subdivision, ‘minor violation’ means that term as defined in R 257.301a of the Michigan Administrative Code.
(b) The restricted license issued under this section must be suspended or revoked or denied as provided in [MCL 257.304(9)], unless set aside under [MCL 257.322(5)], if any of the following events occur:
(i) The individual operates a motor vehicle without an ignition interlock device that meets the criteria under [MCL 257.304(2)(b)].
(ii) The individual removes, or causes to be removed, an ignition interlock device from a vehicle the individual owns or operates unless the secretary of state has authorized its removal under [MCL 257.322a].
(iii) The individual commits any other act that would be a major violation if the individual’s license had been issued under [MCL 257.322(6)]. As used in this subparagraph, ‘major violation’ means that term as defined in R 257.301a of the Michigan Administrative Code.
(iv) The individual is arrested for a violation of any of the following:
(A) [MCL 257.625].
(B) A local ordinance of this state or another state that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625].
(C) A law of the United States that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625.]
(c) If the individual is convicted of or found responsible for any offense that requires the suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation of the individual’s operator’s or chauffeur’s license, the restricted license issued under this section must be suspended until the requisite period of license suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation, as appropriate, has elapsed.
(d) If the individual has failed to pay any court-ordered fines or costs that resulted from the operation of a vehicle, the restricted license issued under this section must be suspended pending payment of those fines and costs.” MCL 257.304(10).
6.Vehicle Immobilization/Forfeiture5 and Restricted Licenses
“The vehicle of an individual admitted to the specialty court interlock program whose vehicle would otherwise be subject to immobilization or forfeiture under this act is exempt from both immobilization and forfeiture under [MCL 257.625n] and [MCL 257.904d] if both of the following apply:
(a) The individual is a specialty court interlock program participant in good standing or the individual successfully satisfactorily completes the specialty court interlock program.
(b) The individual does not subsequently violate a law of this state for which vehicle immobilization or forfeiture is a sanction.”MCL 257.304(11).
I.Appeals to Circuit Court6
“If the judgment and sentence are appealed to circuit court, the court may ex parte order the secretary of state to stay the suspension, revocation, or restricted license issued by the secretary of state pending the outcome of the appeal.”