9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] (b) The person is found in the driver’s seat of a vehicle parked or stopped on a highway or street within [Michigan] if any part of the vehicle intrudes into the roadway and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person was operating the vehicle in violation of [MCL 257.625] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625].” MCL 257.625a(1).
In lieu of filing a complaint as required by MCL 764.13, a police officer may issue an appearance ticket to a person who is arrested without a warrant “for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation[.]” MCL 764.9c(1). “The appearance ticket . . . , or other documentation as requested, must be forwarded to the court, appropriate prosecuting authority, or both, for review without delay.” Id.
“Except as provided in [MCL 764.9c(5)], a police officer shall issue to and serve upon a person an appearance ticket . . . and release the person from custody if the person has been arrested for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation that has a maximum permissible penalty that does not exceed 1 year in jail or a fine, or both, and is not . . . an operating while intoxicated offense.” MCL 764.9c(4). MCL 764.9c “does not create a right to the issuance of an appearance ticket in lieu of an arrest. An arrested person may appeal the legality of his or her arrest as provided by law. However, an arrested person does not have a claim for damages against a police officer or law enforcement agency because he or she was arrested rather than issued an appearance ticket.” MCL 764.9c(8).