9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] If the person refuses to take the medication-assisted treatment, the court shall not hold that person in contempt.” Id.
“If no other identified funding source is available, the person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, or assessments, as applicable, and rehabilitative services ordered under [MCL 257.625b(5)].” MCL 257.625b(5).
“[MCL 257.625b(5)] does not require the person to successfully complete an ordered rehabilitative program before driving a vehicle with an ignition interlock device on a restricted license.” MCL 257.625b(5).
H.Issuance of a Restricted License
Unless a person is ineligible under MCL 257.304(3), the secretary of state must issue a person a restricted license if the person’s license “was suspended or restricted under [MCL 257.319] or revoked or denied under [MCL 257.303] based on either of the following:
(a) Two or more convictions for violating [MCL 257.625(1) or MCL 257.625(3)] or a local ordinance of this state that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625(1) or MCL 257.625(3)].
(b) One conviction for violating [MCL 257.625(1) or MCL 257.625(3)] or a local ordinance of this state that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625(1) or MCL 257.625(3)], preceded by 1 or more convictions for violating a local ordinance or law of another state that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625(1) or MCL 257.625(3), or MCL 257.625(6)], or a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), or MCL 257.625(6)].” MCL 257.304(1).
1.Requirements for Issuance
A restricted license under MCL 257.304(1) must not be issued until:
•the individual’s license has been suspended or revoked for 45 days, MCL 257.303(2), and