9.2Special Procedures for Section 625 Offenses
[…] “Before imposing sentence for a violation of [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(4), MCL 257.625(5), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(7), or MCL 257.625(8)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625(1), MCL 257.625(3), MCL 257.625(6), or MCL 257.625(8)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs.” MCL 257.625b(5).
“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.625b(5)], the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs as part of the sentence.” MCL 257.625b(5).
“If the person was convicted under [MCL 257.625(1)(c)] or has 1 or more prior convictions, the court shall order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs as part of the sentence, including, but not limited to, an alcohol treatment program or a self-help program for a period of not less than 1 year.” MCL 257.625b(5).
“The treatment plan must be devised from an assessment performed by an appropriately licensed alcohol assessor and approved by the court.” MCL 257.625b(5).
“If the person has 2 or more prior convictions, the court shall order the person to undergo an assessment that uses a standardized evidence-based instrument performed by a provider or other licensed or certified substance use disorder professional to determine whether he or she has a diagnosis for alcohol dependence and would likely benefit from a United States Food and Drug Administration approved medication-assisted treatment that is indicated for the treatment of alcohol dependence, as specified in the most recent Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders published by the American Psychiatric Association.” MCL 257.625b(5).
“A person may request an independent assessment[.]” MCL 257.625b(5). The independent assessment must satisfy the assessment requirements set forth in MCL 257.625b(5). Id. “A court shall grant a request for an independent assessment and shall consider the results of the independent assessment along with the assessment required under [MCL 257.625b(5)] when determining if the court will refer the person to a rehabilitative program that offers 1 or more forms of United States Food and Drug Administration-approved medications for the treatment of alcohol dependence.” Id.
“Only a provider may recommend that a person take medication-assisted treatment. A person always maintains the right to refuse ingestion or injection of medication. Only a provider may determine the type, dosage, and duration of the medication-assisted treatment. If the person refuses to take the medication-assisted treatment, the court shall not hold that person in contempt.” Id.
“If no other identified funding source is available, the person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, or assessments, as applicable, and rehabilitative services ordered under [MCL 257.625b(5)].” MCL 257.625b(5).
“[MCL 257.625b(5)] does not require the person to successfully complete an ordered rehabilitative program before driving a vehicle with an ignition interlock device on a restricted license.” MCL 257.625b(5).
H.Issuance of a Restricted License