The requirements of a complaint to begin summary proceedings are set out in MCR 4.201(B):
[…] “[I]n determining the time within which process or notice must be served, the language of the statute must be observed; and where an act is to be done a certain number of days before a day stated, then that day is excluded in the computation[.]” (Emphasis added.)
See also Ehinger v Graham, 190 Mich 132, 139 (1916); First Bank of Cadillac v Benson, 81 Mich App 550, 554 (1978).
2.Return Dates Adopted By Local Court Rule
In courts following the alternative method of beginning summary proceedings (authorized by local court rule pursuant to MCL 600.5735(4)), the defendant must appear and answer as follows:
“(a) Within 10 days after service of the summons upon the defendant in proceedings under [MCL 600.5726 [(land contracts)].
(b) Within 5 days after service of the summons upon the defendant in all other proceedings.” MCL 600.5735(4).10
Note that “all local court rules created pursuant to MCL 600.5735(4), that in their implementation require a written answer, are temporarily suspended.” Administrative Order No. 2020-17.11