The requirements of a complaint to begin summary proceedings are set out in MCR 4.201(B):
[…] 2 The jury fee in district court is $50. MCL 600.8371(9). Typically a defendant must demand a jury trial in the first response. See MCR 4.201(G)(4).
3 See Chapter 3 for information on governmentally subsidized housing.
4 See Section 2.3 for information on the statutory covenants of habitability.
5 Now MCL 600.5714(1)(d).
6 The plaintiff must institute summary proceedings on this basis not more than 90 days after the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the condition of the premises. MCL 600.5714(1)(d).
7 Now MCL 600.5714(1)(f).
8 The jury fee in district court is $50. MCL 600.8371(9).
9 “[A]ll local court rules created pursuant to MCL 600.5735(4), that in their implementation require a written answer, are temporarily suspended.” Administrative Order No. 2020-17.
10 “A summons issued under [MCL 600.5735(4)] remains in effect until served or quashed or until the action is dismissed, but additional summons as needed for service may be issued at any time at the plaintiff’s request.” MCL 600.5735(5).
11 Amended on June 24, 2020, October 22, 2020, December 29, 2020, March 22, 2021, April 9, 2021, July 2, 2021, July 26, 2021, August 10, 2022, and September 7, 2023. Unless AO 2020-17 provides otherwise, “a court must comply with MCR 4.201 with regard to summary proceedings.”