5.7Discovery42
[…] MCL 768.27b(2).
Evidence of a declarant’s statement is admissible under the circumstances listed in MCL 768.27c(1). MCL 768.27c(3) requires the prosecution to disclose “the evidence, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.”49
MCL 600.2157a(2) prevents the disclosure of confidential communication transmitted between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor. According to MCL 600.2157a(2):
“[A] confidential communication, or any report, working paper, or statement contained in a report or working paper, given or made in connection with a consultation between a victim and a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor, shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding without the prior written consent of the victim.”
42.See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 9, for a detailed discussion of discovery. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook for detailed information about evidence.
43.MCR 6.201 governs the scope of criminal discovery in Michigan.