9.6Operating While Visibly Impaired (OWVI)—Section 625(3)
[…] MCL 257.625(3).

B.Relevant Jury Instructions

M Crim JI 15.2 addresses the common elements of operating while visibly impaired under MCL 257.625(3), and operating while intoxicated under MCL 257.625(1), discussed in Section 9.4.

M Crim JI 15.4 addresses the elements of operating while visibly impaired under MCL 257.625(3).

M Crim JI 15.5 addresses factors for the jury to consider when the defendant is charged with operating while visibly impaired and/or operating while intoxicated, which is discussed in Section 9.4.

C.Penalties

MCL 257.625(11) provides in part2 that “[i]f a person is convicted of violating [MCL 257.625(3)], all of the following apply:

(a) Except as otherwise provided, in subdivisions (b) and (c), the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by 1 or more of the following:

(i) Community service for not more than 360 hours.

(ii) Imprisonment for not more than 93 days.

(iii) A fine of not more than $300.00.

(b) If the violation occurs within 7 years of 1 prior conviction, the person must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200.00 or more than $1,000.00, and 1 or more of the following:

(i) Imprisonment for not less than 5 days or more than 1 year.

(ii) Community service for not less than 30 days or more than 90 days.

(c) If the violation occurs after 2 or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person is guilty of a felony and must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.00 or more than $5,000.00 and either of the following:

(i) Imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years.

(ii) Probation with imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than 1 year and community service for not less than 60 days or more than 180 days. Not less than 48 hours of the imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph must be served consecutively.

(d) A term of imprisonment imposed under subdivisions (b) or (c) must not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in a specialty court program and successfully completes the program.”

D.Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.