2.5Appeals From and Objections to Parole Board Decisions1
[…] Id. at ___. In other words, “the Parole Board must re-vote until it reaches a majority decision.” Id. at ___.

A.Decision to Deny Parole

Michigan prisoners cannot seek judicial review of the denial of parole by the parole board absent circumstances giving rise to a complaint for habeas corpus or a writ of mandamus to compel compliance with a statutory duty. Morales v Parole Bd, 260 Mich App 29, 39-42, 52 (2003).2

B.Grounds for Grant of Parole

While the court has no role in granting parole, see MCL 791.234(11), it may be helpful to understand the process when reviewing an appeal or objection.

“[A] prisoner’s release on parole is discretionary with the parole board.” MCL 791.234(11). See also MCL 791.235(1). “There is no entitlement to parole.” Id. “‘A prisoner has no constitutionally protected or inherent right to parole, only a hope or expectation of it.’” People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 129 (2005), quoting Morales v Parole Bd, 260 Mich App 29, 48 (2003).