2.5Appeals From and Objections to Parole Board Decisions1
[…] MCL 791.233e(6). Substantial and compelling objective reasons for departure from the parole guidelines are limited to the circumstances set forth in MCL 791.233e(7).

3   A departure may be in the form of denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole under the guidelines or granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole under the guidelines. See MCL 791.233e(6).

4   Effective December 12, 2018, 2018 PA 339 amended MCL 791.233e(6) to require that the reason for a departure be objective, in addition to substantial and compelling. However, the amendment applies “only to prisoners whose controlling offense was committed on or after [December 12, 2018.]” MCL 791.233e(13). See MCL 791.233e(7) for list of substantial and compelling objective reasons when denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole under the guidelines (not applicable to prisoners serving a life sentence).