2.5Appeals From and Objections to Parole Board Decisions1
[…] “An appeal of a circuit court decision is by application for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals under MCR 7.205, and the Court of Appeals shall expedite the matter.” MCR 7.118(I).

An appeal to the Court of Appeals does not affect the parole board’s jurisdiction to review the matter upon reversal or remand or to provide for a hearing as set out in MCR 7.118(J)(1)-(2). MCR 7.118(J)(3).

D.Objection to Parole Recommendation in Certain Cases

Before granting parole to a prisoner under MCL 791.234(13)-(17) (parole in cases involving certain drug offenses) or MCL 791.235(10) (medical parole), the parole board must provide notice to the prosecuting attorney in the county where the prisoner was convicted. MCL 791.234(18). At the same time, it must notify “any known victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim’s immediate family” when it is considering medical parole under MCL 791.235(10). MCL 791.234(18).

Within 30 days of receiving this notice, “[t]he prosecuting attorney or victim or, in the case of a homicide, the victim’s immediate family, may object to the parole board’s decision to recommend parole by filing a motion in the circuit court in the county in which the prisoner was convicted[.]” MCL 791.234(19). A motion to object “must be heard by the sentencing judge or the judge’s successor in office.” Id. If the prosecutor is objecting, he or she “may seek an independent medical examination of the prisoner being considered for [medical] parole[.]” Id. “If an appeal is initiated under this subsection, a subsequent appeal under [MCL 791.234(11)] may not be initiated upon the granting of parole.” MCL 791.234(19).

At a hearing on an objection to the parole board’s recommendation, both of the following apply:

“(a) The prosecutor and the parole board may present evidence in support of or in opposition to the determination that a prisoner is medically frail, including the results of any independent medical examination.

(b) The sentencing judge or the judge’s successor shall determine whether the prisoner is eligible for parole as a result of being medically frail.” MCL 791.234(20).

The court’s decision “is binding on the parole board with respect to whether a prisoner must be considered medically frail or not.” MCL 791.234(21). However, the court’s decision “is subject to appeal by leave to the court of appeals granted to the department, the prosecuting attorney, or the victim or victim’s immediate family in the case of a homicide.” Id.

E.Request for Early Parole

“Pursuing a request for written approval [from the sentencing judge or their successor] for early parole eligibility under MCL 769.12(4)(a) does not constitute an appeal of a decision by the Parole Board.” People v Grant, 329 Mich App 626, 636 (2019).