2.5Appeals From and Objections to Parole Board Decisions1
[…] “The Legislature has entrusted the decision whether to grant . . . parole to the Parole Board.” In re Parole of Johnson, 219 Mich App 595, 596 (1996). See also MCL 791.234(7). The board must have “reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner’s mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety.” MCL 791.233(1)(a). The Department of Corrections (DOC) “shall promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, . . . MCL 24.201 to [MCL] 24.328, that prescribe the parole guidelines.” MCL 791.233e(5). However, the parole board may depart from the guidelines3; in doing so, it must provide, in writing, substantial and compelling objective reasons for the departure.