Chapter 2: Circuit Court Appeals
[…] On a motion of a party, in an appeal from an order or decision of a state board, commission, or agency authorized to promulgate rules or regulations, the court may order a change of venue for the convenience of the parties or attorneys.5 MCR 2.222.

Criminal cases. “An appeal from an interlocutory judgment or order in a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation may be taken, in the manner provided by court rules, by application for leave to appeal to the same court of which a final judgment in that case would be appealable as a matter of right[.]” MCL 770.3(2).

Michigan Employment Security Act. Venue for appeals under the Michigan Employment Security Act is determined under MCL 421.38(1).6 MCR 7.116(D). Under MCL 421.38(1), “[t]he circuit court in the county in which the claimant resides or the circuit court in the county in which the claimant’s place of employment is or was located, or, if a claimant is not a party to the case, the circuit court in the county in which the employer’s principal place of business in this state is located, may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission[.]”

Michigan Parole Board. “An application for leave to appeal a decision of the parole board may only be filed in the circuit court of the sentencing county under MCL 791.234(11).” MCR 7.118(D)(4).7

Motor Vehicle Code - Secretary of State.