2.6Appeals from Agencies Governed by the Administrative Procedures Act1
[…] 2.6Appeals from Agencies Governed by the Administrative Procedures Act1

MCR 7.119 governs appeals from an agency decision to which the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.201 et seq., applies. MCR 7.119(A). Unless provided otherwise in MCR 7.119, the rules set out in MCR 7.101MCR 7.115 apply. MCR 7.119(A).2 The APA applies to “a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action. Subject to [MCL 24.315(5)], agency includes the municipal employees retirement system and the retirement board created by the municipal employees retirement act of 1984, . . . MCL 38.1501 to [MCL 38.1555].” MCL 24.203(2). For purposes of the APA, “[a]gency does not include an agency in the legislative or judicial branch of state government, the governor, an agency having direct governing control over an institution of higher education, the state civil service commission[3], or an association of insurers created under the insurance code of 1956, . . . MCL 500.100 to [MCL] 500.8302, or other association or facility formed under [the insurance code of 1956] as a nonprofit organization of insurer members.” MCL 24.203(2).4

A.Timing Requirements in Appeals of Right

A person must file a petition for review of an agency’s final decision or order within 60 days of the mailing of the notice of the agency’s decision or order. MCR 7.119(B)(1).