2.9Appeals of Zoning Ordinance Determinations1
[…] MCR 7.122(E)(6).

F.Standard of Review

Appeals under MCL 125.3606. For an appeal from a city, village, township, or county board of zoning appeals, the court must review the record and decision to ensure that the decision:

 is in compliance with the constitution and statutes of Michigan;

complies with proper procedure;

is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence; and

is representative of a reasonable exercise of discretion by the zoning board of appeals as provided by law. MCL 125.3606(1); MCR 7.122(G)(1)(a).

“If the court finds the record inadequate to review the decision or finds that additional material evidence exists that with good reason was not presented, the court shall order further zoning board of appeals proceedings on conditions that the court considers proper.” MCR 7.122(G)(1)(b). “The zoning board of appeals may modify the findings and decision as a result of the new proceedings or may affirm the original decision.” Id.

The court may either affirm, reverse, or modify the board’s decision. MCR 7.122(G)(1)(c).