2.3Michigan Employment Security Act1
[…] Lawrence v Mich Unemployment Ins Agency, 320 Mich App 422, 432-435 (2017) (quoting MCR 7.210(A)(2) and noting that “[w]hile this expansive definition seemingly conflicts with the limited scope of the record described in MCL 421.34 and MCL 421.38” of the MESA, a court rule prevails in a purely procedural conflict between a court rule and a statute).

B.Standard of Review

The circuit court “may reverse an order or decision of the Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCR 7.116(G). See also MCL 421.38(1). “Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a decision. Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla but less than a preponderance of the evidence.”