2.7Motor Vehicle Code - Secretary of State1
[…] physical or mental disability, MCL 257.303(1)(d);

unsafe driving, MCL 257.320;

driving with a suspended license, MCL 257.904(10)-(11);

driving in violation of a probationary condition, MCL 257.310d; or

a first violation of MCL 257.625f (refusal to submit to a chemical test under the implied consent statute). MCL 257.323(3).

The court “may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under [MCL 257.303], may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges.” MCL 257.323(4). See MCL 257.323c and MCL 257.323(4)-(8) for more information on ordering the SOS to issue a restricted license.

MCL 257.323a(1) provides in relevant part:

“[T]he court may enter an ex parte order staying the suspension or revocation subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court until the determination of an appeal to the secretary of state or of an appeal or a review by the circuit court[.]”

However, the court is not authorized to enter an ex parte order staying a denial, suspension, or restriction on the basis of hardship. MCL 257.323a(2).

E.Review of Secretary of State’s Determination—§ 257.323(4)