2.7Motor Vehicle Code - Secretary of State1
[…] Id. at ___ (cleaned up). “The circuit court . . . did not dispute the limited evidentiary support of the DLAD’s ruling, and offered a contrary opinion that plaintiff is a good candidate to have his license fully restored.” Id. at ___ (quotation marks omitted). “Although the scope of a circuit court’s review of DLAD decisions is limited, the circuit court . . . failed to apply the proper standards of review under MCL 257.323(4)(a)(iv) and [MCL 257.323(4)(a)(v)].” Delmotte, ___ Mich App at ___.

If the court determines that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges under MCL 257.323(4)(b), the court must issue an order that contains certain information set out in MCL 257.323(5)(a)-(e), including “[a] requirement that each motor vehicle operated by the petitioner be equipped [(at the petitioner’s expense)] with a properly installed and functioning ignition interlock device for a period of not less than 1 year before the petitioner will be eligible to return to the secretary of state for a hearing.” MCL 257.323(5)(b). The court must also notify the secretary of state of its determination that a petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges through the issuance of an order under MCL 257.323(5). MCL 257.323(8).