2.7Motor Vehicle Code - Secretary of State1
[…] MCR 7.120(D). However, “[t]he appellant may file for a stay of enforcement under MCL 257.323a,” and “[t]he Secretary of State may file a motion challenging the stay.” MCR 7.120(D). The appellant must serve a copy of the order granting or denying the request on the Secretary of State. Id.

C.Stipulations

“The parties may stipulate regarding any issue on appeal or any part of the record on appeal if the stipulation is embodied in an order entered by the court.” MCR 7.120(E).

D.Hardship Review Hearing—§ 257.323(3)

“The court may require briefs and may enter an order setting a briefing schedule.” MCR 7.120(F)(1). The court must schedule a hearing under MCL 257.323(2). MCR 7.120(F)(2). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.323], in reviewing a determination resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation under this act, the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under [MCL 257.322] or [MCL 257.625f] or the driving record created under [MCL 257.204a] for a statutory legal issue[.] . . .” MCL 257.323(4).

Subject to the restrictions in MCL 257.323(3), “[t]he court may affirm, modify, or set aside”5 the SOS’s decision after hearing testimony and examining all the facts and circumstances related to the decision if the decision was made under:

physical or mental disability, MCL 257.303(1)(d);

unsafe driving, MCL 257.320;

driving with a suspended license, MCL 257.904(10)-(11);

driving in violation of a probationary condition, MCL 257.310d; or

a first violation of MCL 257.625f (refusal to submit to a chemical test under the implied consent statute). MCL 257.323(3).

The court “may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under [MCL 257.303], may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges.” MCL 257.323(4). See MCL 257.323c and MCL 257.323(4)-(8) for more information on ordering the SOS to issue a restricted license.

MCL 257.323a(1) provides in relevant part:

“[T]he court may enter an ex parte order staying the suspension or revocation subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court until the determination of an appeal to the secretary of state or of an appeal or a review by the circuit court[.]”

However, the court is not authorized to enter an ex parte order staying a denial, suspension, or restriction on the basis of hardship. MCL 257.323a(2).

E.Review of Secretary of State’s Determination—§ 257.323(4)

In reviewing a determination of the SOS resulting in a denial, suspension, restriction, or revocation of driving privileges, the court “may determine that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges or, if the petitioner is subject to a revocation under [MCL 257.303], may determine that the petitioner is eligible for restricted driving privileges.” MCL 257.323(4).

“Unless otherwise ordered, the parties must file briefs complying with MCR 7.111.” MCR 7.120(G)(1). The court must schedule oral argument if a party makes a request in accordance with MCR 7.111(C), “unless it concludes that the briefs and record adequately present the facts and legal arguments, and the court’s deliberation would not be significantly aided by oral argument.” MCR 7.120(G)(2).

Before setting aside the SOS’s determination, the court must either make a determination that the petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges according to the criteria set out in MCL 257.323(4)(a)6, or make a determination that the petitioner is eligible for review of a revocation or denial under MCL 257.303 or eligible for restricted driving privileges according to the criteria set out in MCL 257.323(4)(b). “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.323], in reviewing [the SOS’s] determination, . . . the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared under [MCL 257.322 or MCL 257.625f] or the driving record created under [MCL 257.204a] for a statutory legal issue[.]” MCL 257.323(4); see also MCR 7.120(G)(3). “Judicial review of an administrative licensing sanction under [MCL 257.303] must be governed by the law in effect at the time the offense was committed or attempted.” MCL 257.320e(6).