2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] The remedies shall be concurrent. When several remedies are available hereunder, the court may order any relief not inconsistent with the objectives of [the HLM], and calculated to achieve compliance with it.” MCL 125.536(2).

In all actions for enforcement of the HLM, whether brought by the enforcing agency or by the tenant, a copy of the complaint and summons must be served upon all “[o]wners and lienholders of record or owners and lienholders ascertained by the complainant with the exercise of reasonable diligence[.]” MCL 125.534(4). “The complainant shall also file a notice of the pendency of the action with the appropriate county register of deeds office where the premises are located.” Id.

The court with jurisdiction of the action “shall make orders and determinations consistent with the objectives of [the HLM].” MCL 125.534(5). According to MCL 125.534(5):

The court may enjoin the continuation of any unsafe, unhealthy, or unsanitary conditions or any violations of the HLM.