2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] The governing body of a city or village to which the HLM applies by its terms, or the governing body of a city or village that has adopted the provisions of the HLM, “shall designate a local officer or agency which shall administer the provisions of the [HLM].” MCL 125.523.

The HLM expressly authorizes remedies that include injunctive relief, repair and deduct orders for tenants, costs of repairs charged to an at-fault tenant, demolition, and receiverships. See MCL 125.534(5); MCL 125.535.

A.Affirmative Suits to Enforce the HLM

1.Private Right of Action

MCL 125.534 also authorizes an owner or occupant to bring an enforcement action in his or her own name.1 MCL 125.534(2) states:

“(2) An owner or occupant of the premises upon which a violation exists may bring an action to enforce [the HLM] in his or her own name. Upon application by the enforcing agency, or upon motion of the party filing the complaint, the local enforcing agency may be substituted for, or joined with, the complainant in the discretion of the court.”

In addition to the private right of action authorized in MCL 125.534(2), tenants may also rely on MCL 125.536(1), which provides: