2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] 3.Receiverships

The HLM may be enforced through the court’s appointment of a receiver to manage a building or structure not in compliance with the HLM. MCL 125.535. Whether to appoint a receiver is in the court’s discretion. See generally, Heritage Hill Ass’n v Kinsey, 146 Mich App 803, 807-808 (1985). The statute governing receiverships, MCL 125.535, states, in part:

“(1) When a suit has been brought to enforce [the HLM] against the owner the court may appoint a receiver of the premises.

(2) When the court finds that there are adequate grounds for the appointment of a receiver, it shall appoint the municipality or a proper local agency or officer, or any competent person, as receiver. In the discretion of the court no bond need be required. The receivership shall terminate at the discretion of the court.

(3) The purpose of a receivership shall be to repair, renovate and rehabilitate the premises as needed to make the building comply with the provisions of [the HLM], and where ordered by the court, to remove a building. The receiver shall promptly comply with the charge upon him [or her] in his [or her] official capacity and restore the premises to a safe, decent and sanitary condition, or remove the building.”

The receiver acts as the court’s agent. According to MCL 125.535(4):

“Subject to the control of the court the receiver shall have full and complete powers necessary to make the building comply with the provisions of [the HLM]. He [or she] may collect rents, and other revenue, hold them against the claim of prior assignees of such rents, and other revenue, and apply them to the expenses of making the building comply with the provisions of [the HLM]. He [or she] may manage and let rental units, issue receivership certificates, contract for all construction and rehabilitation as needed to make the building comply with the provisions of [the HLM], and exercise other powers the court deems proper to the effective administration of the receivership.”


Committee Tip:

The receivership statute has been utilized with great success in Detroit, where community organizations have used the law to remove control of poorly managed multifamily rental properties from landlords and/or managers to prevent further deterioration and arrest abandonment.