2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] A.Affirmative Suits to Enforce the HLM

1.Private Right of Action

MCL 125.534 also authorizes an owner or occupant to bring an enforcement action in his or her own name.1 MCL 125.534(2) states:

“(2) An owner or occupant of the premises upon which a violation exists may bring an action to enforce [the HLM] in his or her own name. Upon application by the enforcing agency, or upon motion of the party filing the complaint, the local enforcing agency may be substituted for, or joined with, the complainant in the discretion of the court.”

In addition to the private right of action authorized in MCL 125.534(2), tenants may also rely on MCL 125.536(1), which provides:

“When the owner of a dwelling regulated by [the HLM] permits unsafe, unsanitary or unhealthful conditions to exist unabated in any portion of the dwelling, whether a portion designated for the exclusive use and occupation of residents or a part of the common areas, where such condition exists in violation of [the HLM], any occupant, after notice to the owner and a failure thereafter to make the necessary corrections, shall have an action against the owner for such damages he [or she] has actually suffered as a consequence of the condition. When the condition is a continuing interference with the use and occupation of the premises, the occupant shall also have injunctive and other relief appropriate to the abatement of the condition.”

MCL 125.536(1) plainly applies to areas ‘in’ the dwelling.” Holder v Anchor Bay Investments, Inc, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). Accordingly, a trial court did not err by “dismissing plaintiff’s statutory claim under MCL 125.536” because the exterior “stairway was not ‘in’ the dwelling.” Holder, ___ Mich App at ___.

“Remedies under [MCL 125.536] shall be in addition to such other relief as may be obtained by seeking enforcement of the section authorizing suits by a local enforcement agency. The remedies shall be concurrent. When several remedies are available hereunder, the court may order any relief not inconsistent with the objectives of [the HLM], and calculated to achieve compliance with it.” MCL 125.536(2).