2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] If the occupant is the cause of the condition or violation, the court may authorize the owner to repair or correct the violation and to assess the cost against the occupant or his or her security deposit.2

Removal of a building or structure is authorized under the HLM when “the cost of repair of the building or structure will be greater than the state equalized value of the building or structure[.]”3 MCL 125.534(6). “If the expense of repair or removal is not provided for, the court may enter an order approving the expense and placing a lien on the real property for the payment of the expense.”4 MCL 125.534(7).

2.Enforcing Agencies

The enforcing agency may bring suit against an owner or occupant who does not comply with an order in a notice of violation. MCL 125.534(1). MCL 125.534 states, in part:

“(1) If the owner or occupant fails to comply with the order contained in the notice of violation, the enforcing agency may bring an action to enforce [the HLM] and to abate or enjoin the violation.

* * *

(3) If the violation is uncorrected and creates an imminent danger to the health and safety of the occupants of the premises, or if there are no occupants and the violation creates an imminent danger to the health and safety of the public, the enforcing agency shall file a motion for a preliminary injunction or other temporary relief appropriate to remove the danger during the pendency of the action.”

3.Receiverships

The HLM may be enforced through the court’s appointment of a receiver to manage a building or structure not in compliance with the HLM. MCL 125.535. Whether to appoint a receiver is in the court’s discretion.