2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] Id. The Department of Health and Human Services must “check the address of the premises against the list of rent-vendored family independence program recipients.” Id.

C.Escrow Accounts

If an occupied building does not have a certificate of compliance or has had its certificate of compliance suspended, payments to the landlord are suspended, and the enforcing agency must establish an escrow account for rents collected from tenants.8 MCL 125.530(3)-(4).

Suspension of rent payments does not occur “until the owner has had a reasonable time . . . after notice of violations to make application for a temporary certificate[.]”9 Id. Additionally, rent payments are not suspended when “the owner establishes that the conditions which constitute a hazard to health or safety were caused by the occupant or occupants.” Id. The rent is again payable to the landlord according to the terms of the lease when repairs are made and the building qualifies for a certificate or temporary certificate of compliance. Id.