2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] The enforcing agency must keep records of all inspections, and “[t]he enforcing agency shall make available to the general public a checklist of commonly recurring violations for use in examining premises offered for occupancy.”7 MCL 125.528(2)-(3).

If an inspection of the premises reveals a violation, the enforcing agency must notify the owner in writing “if the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupant.” MCL 125.532(1); MCL 125.532(2). “The notice must state the date of the inspection, the name of the inspector, the nature of the violation, the specific section of [the HLM] that was violated, whether the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, and the time within which the correction must be completed.” MCL 125.532(2). Further, the notice “must be provided in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice of the violation to the owner and the occupant.” Id.

“If an inspector determines that a violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, under circumstances where the premises cannot be vacated, the enforcing agency shall order the violation corrected within the shortest reasonable time.” MCL 125.532(3). The owner must notify the enforcing agency of having begun compliance within three days, and all other violations must be corrected within a reasonable time. Id. The enforcing agency must reinspect the premises “after a reasonable time to ascertain whether the violation has been corrected.” MCL 125.532(4).

“If an inspector determines that a violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, the enforcing agency shall notify the [Department of Health and Human Services] within 48 hours. MCL 125.532(5). “The notice must state the date of the inspection, the name of the inspector, the nature of the violation, the specific section of [the HLM] that was violated, whether the violation constitutes a serious and imminent hazard to the health or safety of the occupants, and the time within which the correction must be completed.” Id. The Department of Health and Human Services must “check the address of the premises against the list of rent-vendored family independence program recipients.” Id.

C.Escrow Accounts