2.5Enforcement of the Housing Law of Michigan (HLM)
[…] Id.

6   “A local governmental unit is not required to inspect a multiple dwelling or other dwelling unless the local governmental unit receives a complaint from a lessee of a violation of [the HLM].” MCL 125.526(1). See MCL 125.526 for a comprehensive discussion of periodic inspections, including the frequency with which they are to be conducted, the circumstances under which an owner is required to provide notice to a tenant of any premises to be inspected, and an owner’s obligation to provide the enforcing agency with access to the premises. See also MCL 125.529(3), which governs inspections that must be made “prior to first occupancy of multiple dwellings and rooming houses.”

7   All violations must be recorded in the registry of owners and premises. MCL 125.532(1). See MCL 125.525(1): “The enforcing agency may maintain a registry of owners and premises regulated by [the HLM].”

8   Rents paid into the escrow account are “paid thereafter to the landlord or any other party authorized to make repairs, to defray the cost of correcting the violations.” MCL 125.530(4).

9   See MCL 125.531 for information on the issuance of temporary certificates.